Privacy Statement

OceanWatch Australia Limited (OWA) values and respects individuals’ rights to privacy. If the privacy policy changes, we will post these changes prominently and immediately. Your continued use of this site following the advice of any changes will mean you accept those changes.

Our commitment and philosophy

  • OWA values and respects the right to privacy of all individuals and organisations.
  • OWA does not collect any personal information about our supporters and web visitors, except that which is knowingly and specifically supplied.
  • OWA is committed to ensuring the privacy of your personal information.
  • We will always provide you with the opportunity to receive no mailings from us.
  • We comply with the Australian Federal Privacy Act
  • We comply with the Australian Direct Marketing Association’s (ADMA) Code of Practice

Our policy

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information

Information such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, date of birth or bank details you provide is collected in connection with specific activities including donations, purchases, information, feedback, surveys and e-mail newsletters.

Non-personal information

OWA collects web usage data like numbers and frequency of visitors, pages accessed and files downloaded. This helps us determine which parts of our website are looked at by visitors, how many people visit on a regular basis and the usefulness of our pages. This information doesn’t tell us anything about who you are or where you live – it simply allows us to monitor the effectiveness of our website.

Why do we collect personal information?

You do not have to disclose any personal information to us, but we do need certain information in order to provide specific services or information to you. Personal details will be used for the purpose for which it is collected (e.g. processing a donation, completing a merchandise order, locating a volunteer opportunity) and/or to provide you with OWA correspondence. We may also use this information to keep you up to date about changes to our website or OWA activities. If there is any information you would rather not receive from us, you can email us at ocean@oceanwatch.org.au or call OWA Administration on (02) 9660 2262.

Where is the information held?

Personal information submitted through the forms on this website (or mailed or faxed to us) is held in our databases at our head office in Sydney.

Your right to access your information

At any time you can ask us for a copy of the personal information we have on file about you, or request a correction or deletion of information.

Information for under 18s

If you are under 18, be sure to obtain your parent’s or guardian’s permission before you send any information about yourself (your name, address, e-mail address, etc.) to us or anyone else over the Internet. We encourage parents to get involved with their children’s usage of the Internet, and to be aware of the activities in which they are participating.

How can I change my details?

You can update your contact information by contacting OWA Administration:

  • Call –           02 9660 2262
  • Email –        ocean@oceanwatch.org.au
  • Mail -           OWA-Australia Ltd, Locked Bag 247, Pyrmont  NSW  2009

Remember to include your old contact details (if known).

If you have any questions about our privacy policies, please contact ocean@oceanwatch.org.au.